Call Us x
tel:(604)5003355
Email Us x
mailto:info@clinch4life.com
Privacy Policy - clinch4life.com

Our Privacy Policy

Want to Learn what we do with the information we collect? Read on.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (“PII”) is being used online. PII, as used in Canadian privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE THAT VISIT OUR BLOG, WEBSITE OR APP?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, city/state/zip code or other details to help you with your experience.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, provide your email address or phone number or any other contact information, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To contact you regarding scheduling, class reminders, promotions, specials, or in other ways related to the Clinch4life MMA in Port Coquitlam business;
  • To provide to third parties that may contact you on behalf, in connection with the Clinch4life MMA in Port Coquitlam business;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature; and/or
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

HOW DO WE PROTECT VISITOR INFORMATION?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits;
  • Keep track of advertisements; and
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s “Help” menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features of our website may be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders even if you disable cookies. 
Location or IP address information

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

GOOGLE

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. – See more at:

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

Online Accounts

To engage in certain special features or functions of our Web Sites, or to order products and services from our Web Sites, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or payment card information. We use this information to create your account, process your payment, contact and correspond with you about your order, respond to your inquiries, and monitor functions of our Web Sites that you choose to use, such as Customer Reviews. If you purchase an e-gift card, we collect the recipient’s name, email address and any message you provide in order to send the gift card on your behalf. We rely on you to ensure that you have obtained all necessary consents to provide this information to us.
If you choose to ship an order to a third party, you represent and warrant that you have obtained all necessary consents from the third party to permit Clinch4life MMA in Port Coquitlam to collect, use, and disclose the third party’s personal information for the purposes of fraud prevention and processing and shipping the order. 

 

Online Purchases

When you purchase a product or service from Clinch4life MMA in Port Coquitlam or a Web Site, you may need to provide us with contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so that we can process your request or complete your transaction and communicate with you regarding your purchase. We may also need to collect contact information to provide certain services, including delivery services, reserve and pick-up, product servicing, in-home consultations or installations, and extended warranty coverage. If you provide us your email address, we will also collect your email address for the purpose of sending you an e-receipt. We also may use your contact information to send you promotional information. You can opt-out by following the instructions under “Unsubscribe” below. 

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

CAN SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, promotions, marketing information, business information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred; and
  • Share your information with our third party provides to market our business to you.

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM we agree to:

  • Refrain from using false, or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email by following the requisite instructions. Once a user unsubscribes, they will be promptly removed from ALL correspondence.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the following information:

Clinch4life.com
Sal Ram
Shawna Ram
info@clinch4life.com

 

Do you have a question?

Are we missing something? 

Please contact us to inquire.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Our Newsletter consists of answers of the most common mixed martial arts questions there are. Wouldn’t it be nice to learn about mma while you train? Subscribe Today!

Teaching Our Students MMA Since 2008.

Clinch MMA is located in Port Coquitlam, B.C., consisting of Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (BJJ) and Muay Thai Kickboxing. Clinch MMA incorporates conditioning, submission fighting, combat training, grappling techniques, judo throws, boxing, and self-defense. Clinch MMA is a full conditioning center with state of the art equipment that can accommodate classes for all levels; junior, kids, teen, adult, ladies, beginners and advanced levels.

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop

    Need Help?

    We're Here To Assist You


    Feel free to contact us, and we will be more than happy to answer all of your questions.

    Subscribe To Our Newsletter

    Our Newsletter consists of answers of the most common mixed martial arts questions there are. Wouldn’t it be nice to learn about mma while you train?

    Book Yout Trial Today

    Ready To Train?